6 weeks pregnant - There is a Baby In There!

So I am 6 weeks pregnant and I think I am in denial! I could not have any more symptoms than I already do but still, I just can't wait to see that it is real with my own eyes via ultra sound.  I have 2 weeks to wait! 

Today I feel:
  • super bloated
  • nauseous in the morning and at night
  • I have super headaches
  • I am completely exhausted by 3pm every day 
  • and pretty much feel like crap all around.
Sounds good doesn't it!  LOL!
I am not thrilled about taking my picture as I feel like crap but... I told myself years ago that taking 1 picture a week would be so cute to have as a memento. It will also keep me honest.  With all the snow storms New England has faced these past 2 1/2 weeks I am pretty sure that I have gone up a pant size with all the non activity and eating we have been doing!  Plus I am super bloated. The scale is not my friend at the moment. 






How far along: 6 weeks 1 day

Total weigh gain: I think a couple pounds due to bloating and being snowed in :/ looking at this pic um yea!

Stretch marks: Nope

Sleep: Not so good

Movement: None

Food cravings: Spicy or Buffalo Sauce

Nausea: Morning and night like clockwork

Mood: Hmm.. have to admit I am a bit moody.  Watch out!

Moment to Remember of the week: 24 inches of snow!   on top of the 40+ we have already gotten this month!  "The Blizzard of 2015"

Looking forward to:  My first ultrasound in 2 weeks!  Is there 1 baby or 2?





6 comments:

  1. Yay!! So excited for you!! Can't wait to hear how the Dr appointment goes. All of those symptoms sound great...well not really but ya know :) haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sounds GREAT! I'm finally feeling over most of that ick, but it took awhile. Good luck and I'll keep checking on you! xxoo

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yay! I think there are 2 in there!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I have been following your journey for a little over a year, and I just wanted to let you know that I am SO happy for you. I cried as I read this post. You have been through so much for this little baby (or babies!). My husband and I also did IVF and I am currently 16 weeks pregnant. We lost our first baby at 6 weeks 5 days - it was an ectopic pregnancy that resulted in the removal of my left tube. Anyway, I just wanted you to know that I am cheering for you and the little baby (or babies) growing inside you. :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Design by Studio Mommy (© Copyright 2014)